?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LiveJournal for K-1 Couples.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Wednesday, March 3rd, 2010

Subject:Entering and entering again
Posted by:redhotlips.
Time:12:46 pm.
Hi everyone, thanks for a great commumity!

My fiance (American) and I (Canadian) are just about ready to file our K-1. I think we've included everything we possibly can, but I'm scouring the posts here to see if there's anything more we could or should add to the package.

My question for you all: we're filing this week, so it may take until September or October (or longer) to get the Visa. Am I permitted to travel to the US as a visitor during this period of time, if I prove I am going to exit again? Ideally I'd like to visit a couple times before we receive the Visa.

Has anyone else done this?

Thanks!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Thursday, September 3rd, 2009

Subject:Advice.
Posted by:no_your_not32.
Time:10:00 pm.
Mood: sleepy.
Hey Guys :)

I just joined so a) I thought I would introduce myself and b) ask for some advice from you fine ljers ^_^

My name's Lindsay and I'm 21 and I am Canadian, and my fiance is 23 and he lives in the states. We have been together for almost a year. We have been toying with the idea of getting married for a few months so we have been sort of looking into getting a visa, but not too seriously. Then on Sunday he proposed :) And now we want to seriously look into getting married down in the states :)

I come here asking advice on just starting this whole process out. Any advice on the first step I should take?
I'm totally overwhelmed. I think I should get a lawyer but I was wondering, those of you who have gone through this, where did you start??

ANY help would be super appreciated!
Thank You!!

<3
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, February 5th, 2009

Subject:Income Taxes
Posted by:funeral_drive.
Time:9:51 am.
Have any of you filed income taxes "Married Filing Jointly"? My now husband moved here in Sept 08 and we were married in October 08 and we're trying to figure out the right way to do it. He had income from working in England from Jan-Aug 08 so if we file jointly (and since he doesn't have his green card yet we have to write up some declaration that we're both considering him to be a resident alien for tax purposes) he will have to include his Foreign Income on the taxes.
I called the IRS the other night and was told after the lady asked me like 100 questions that he needed to fill out the 2555 form and from what she gathered from my answers, he'd be able to file the 2555-EZ. Also he does have a social security number which for some reason threw the lady on the phone, she didn't understand why he'd be able to have one if he didn't have a green card.

I've always been able to do my taxes on my own for myself, but now this is seeming like it's so complicated. Does anyone have any advice or experiences they could share?
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, April 1st, 2008

Subject:Falling apart...what next?
Posted by:gatcat.
Time:1:32 pm.
Help!

Everything went fine with the actual immigration procedures. I'm a US citizen by birth, and I've been married to my Canadian-English wife for two years. Hold your congratulations--we separated not long after her provisional green card arrived in summer 2006.

However, she stalled with the divorce proceedings for so long that now it's not certain whether the divorce will be final by the time she needs to file to remove her green card's provisional status. She wants me to file the I-751 jointly as a married couple, and then she wants to file a new set of papers afterward when the divorce is official.

There's a letter dated August 2006 on DHS's record that we had separated and were planning divorce. The I-751 has checkboxes for "married, filing together" and "divorced" and "battered spouse" (to oversimplify), but none for "separated: divorce in progress." While I don't want to make her life difficult, I feel it would be a pretense, a perjury by omission, to sign jointly as a married couple.

I'm researching the issue now, and may decide to seek legal advice locally. In the meantime, my heart would be cheered by any words of wisdom or experience. Thanks!

Comments: Read 6 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, February 14th, 2008

Posted by:funeral_drive.
Time:11:08 am.
Mood: confused.
(x-posted to immigration_wed)

hmm since visajourney.com is not working for me at the moment (IPS driver error?) I figured I would ask here cause this just came up after talking to my mom.

I currently live with my mother and 2 brothers and my dad who has a brain disease. My brothers and I live at home to help my mom take care of my dad cause he needs basically 24hr supervision. My mom pays the mortgage and all the good stuff with her salary + my dad's SS check, my brothers and I pay rent to my mom to help her out.

My mom has just informed me that every month because the mortgage is so high, she's barely making the payments and has been drawing funds from a line of credit she has on the house which is basically almost gone. This all came up when I asked her about being a co-sponsor in case I need her to be. I am pretty sure I make enough on my own, but I wanted to have a safety net just in case.

Long story short - she's most likely going to have to sell the house. I have *JUST* started the K-1 journey with my fiance but all the forms we've sent have my current address on it.
What happens if I have to move before the whole process is done?

My fiance's intention was to move in with us (one of my brothers will be moving out with his girlfriend this spring when she graduates) and basically take over where my brother left off and help out with rent and whatnot

Just for the record - I live in NJ/USA and my fiance is from England

Any help/advice/pointers in the right direction appreciated
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, January 2nd, 2008

Subject:Advice Needed
Posted by:meowberry.
Time:9:57 pm.
Hi, I'm Shawna. I'm nineteen and live in Michigan. I have a few questions about my situation with my fiance, and I would really appreciate some advice!
My fiance is from Bolivia, and he has been living in the United States for three years on a student visa. We have been living together since June 2006. His student visa expired, and he reapplied to get it extended, but was denied because of not re-applying in time. When he got denied, he had the opportunity to appeal the decision, but decided not to because of the cost of appealing. He had court in December and was granted voluntary departure. The government gave him 90 days to leave, but he will most likely be leaving at the end of this month. I am planning to go to Bolivia with him for a while, probably a month or two.
We are wondering what the quickest/easiest process would be to get him back in the United States as soon as possible. Would it be easier for us to get married in Bolivia and then apply for him to come back to the U.S. with me, or for me to come back up here and start the K1 process so we can get married in the United States?
I have heard that I would have to live in Bolivia for six months for us to get married there and have it be valid in the U.S., but I am not sure if that's true or not. That wouldn't be an option for me because I work and go to school here in Michigan.
Any advice would be very appreciated! Thanks!
[x-posted to a few communities]
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, September 13th, 2007

Posted by:foxymethoxy.
Time:7:47 pm.
I'm Canadian, my wife is American. We originally met online and visited, fell in love, all that fun stuff. She was living with me in Canada (+14 hours north of where she lived!) for almost a year, and a few months ago we ended up visiting her old home to see her family and such. We got married then and decided to stay here, in the US. I've gone through pretty much all of the process.

What comes next is going to be an interview. I normally wouldn't have any reason to be nervous, but I feel like I've been treated like a criminal for most of this experience. I'm almost nervous that something is going to happen and we're going to get rejected, as we don't have a bunch of birthday cards and vacation photos to show the officer. Does anyone have any tips on what to expect during the interview? Actually, what I'm really looking for is past (successful or unsuccessful?) experiences with the interview. Are they likely to be accusational and cold, or simple and straight forward? Anybody ever had a USCIS officer with a sense of humor? Anything helps.
Comments: Read 5 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, August 19th, 2007

Posted by:invalidcharactr.
Time:1:00 am.
Hello, everyone,

I just joined this community, as my fiance and I have only recently gotten engaged. I was wondering if anyone knows what kind of visa we will need to allow us to visit the US after we're married. He's from Japan, and we intend to set up residence there and only come to the US for holidays and such.

ALL of the information I've found is about obtaining permanent residence for a foreign fiance, when all I really want to do is ensure that we will be able to legally visit this country after our marriage. I've heard that a tourist visa is no longer available after our marriage.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, July 13th, 2007

Subject:RFE on the AOS stuff
Posted by:zombiepuppet.
Time:5:59 pm.
Ah, delight. I've just received the following...

They want... what? ... but... argh!Collapse )
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, June 28th, 2007

Subject:?
Posted by:moonlitcemetery.
Time:6:07 pm.
Mood: tired.
Hi all!

I'm an Australian engaged to an American, and we're in the process of filling out the I-129F so I can come over.

So...

Just a quick question about the Fiancé Letter of Intent... Does that have to be typed out on computer, or can I write it out by hand?

Thanks in advance!
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, March 27th, 2007

Subject:Changing jobs during visa application?
Posted by:vulgarcriminal.
Time:9:53 am.
Mood: sick.
Hi guys,

I was wondering if anyone had done this.

I'm considering changing jobs. The trouble is, our application is with the embassy in London and won't be processed for another few months. As of the date on the application, it's true. Will this be a problem? Will we have to refile?

Thanks!
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, February 26th, 2007

Subject:More questions about the visa...
Posted by:melytha.
Time:6:05 pm.
Okay. I've been working on the G-325A form, and I have a few questions about it.

I'm working on the section for "Applicant's Employment Last Five Years."

Here are my questions for that section:

* Do I need to put the full addresses, including postal codes, of the people I worked for? I know most of them, but there are a few that I don't know at all.

* I work as a nanny, but on a few occasions, I was more of a babysitter. Do I need to list these babysitting jobs as my employment, or should I just list that I was unemployed during these times? [These are actually the same people I don't know the full addresses of and it would make things a bit easier if I could just leave them off, but I want to be extra careful.]

*

For my letter of intent, what do I put for the address of the Vermont Service Center? I looked up the address and came up with a list of a great many addresses, which confused me.

*

For visiting in the U.S., I have a flight to the U.S. in mid-March. My understanding is that we CAN file right away and I can still get into the U.S. (according to someone my fiancé spoke with from USCIS,) but it is when I apply for my visa and have my interview that I can't until I have my visa in hand. What are your experiences with this?

*

I had another question but forgot...maybe it will come to me later.


Thanks!
Comments: Read 7 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, February 24th, 2007

Subject:Questions
Posted by:melytha.
Time:12:47 pm.
I have a question about signatures and the statements of intent for the K1 visa for an engaged Canadian/American couple - when the American petitions for the visa, does he/she need the Canadian's signature for anything at all? Also, for anyone who has done this or had experience with it, how did you do the statements of intent [to marry]? I wrote up an email but there's no real way of getting my signature unless we mailed things to each other back and forth...but that would just delay things longer and could get confusing.

Also, does the [U.S. citizen] petitioner have to provide proof of income? I think I read that somewhere, but we didn't find it anywhere on the official USCIS web-site. Is that a question that comes later?
Comments: Read 12 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, February 12th, 2007

Posted by:catching_tigers.
Time:5:02 pm.
id just like to say that im sorry for not ever being a very active member of this community. and also that after a 3 year relationship (and a year long engagement), ive found someone a lot better for me. ill be leaving the community because i honestly dont have the time to keep up with... any of my lj friends or communities, but i wish you all the best luck in your relationships.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, January 29th, 2007

Posted by:dana0402.
Time:8:13 pm.
So, I guess I'm becoming THAT girl that posts all the time.

I'm freaking out about the I-134. My parents are not thrilled about the idea of being co-sponsors, so I'm trying to work around that. I've got a job now that pays above the 125% of the poverty guideline. Problem is, I got the job through a temp agency so I'm on their payroll for another month before switching to my employer (though I'm sure my boss will write a letter stating that I have been hired on a full-time, permanent basis). I was also a student before, so the past couple years of income tax returns aren't going to show me making much money. I have a good amount of savings and such...

Sigh. How much of a problem is this all going to be??
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, January 17th, 2007

Subject:Happy update!
Posted by:dana0402.
Time:10:22 pm.
OK, so the last post was premature...I just got an email saying that CSC approved it and I should be getting NOA2 soon! I'm so incredibly excited and I feel hugely relieved. I know I still have a lot of work to do and a long road ahead, but it's so great to have the first step done.

Thanks for all the kind words, and know that if someone out there got there NOA1 at the end of October from CSC, you should be hearing something soon!
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, January 15th, 2007

Subject:CSC
Posted by:dana0402.
Time:8:25 am.
I'm really trying to be patient but it's not working so well right this second...

I sent my I-129f to TSC, it was forwarded to CSC. I received the NOA1 on October 24, 2006, and it was touched 3 days later. Since then...nothing. The USCIS processing timeline hasn't been updated since December 18. Anyone been approved or heard anything since then that would give me a rough estimate of where they are at?

Thanks!!
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, December 15th, 2006

Posted by:rzezidizz.
Time:9:58 am.
Mood: anxious.
This is me, by the way--I'm not forwarding. I'm X-posting everywhere, so if you get it more than once, I apologize.
I KNOW THIS IS LONG BUT I WANT YOU TO KNOW ALL IVE BEEN THROUGH TO THIS POINT WITH THIS SO YOU CAN HELP ME. IT HAS TO DO WITH MY PASSPORT.Collapse )
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, September 22nd, 2006

Subject:K-1 Start
Posted by:lady_amorika.
Time:4:34 pm.
Mood: worried.
Cut for length and general worryCollapse )
Thanks so much everyone!!!
Comments: Read 23 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, July 27th, 2006

Posted by:arazia.
Time:1:10 pm.
Hello,

My name is 'Zia, and my boyfriend Harry is from the Netherlands. While we are not currently persueing a K-1 visa, we do plan on doing so in the future. Being the compulsive worrier that I am, I have a few questions I was wondering about that I cuoldn't seem to find information on through the various government visa sites.

1. Can you apply for a K-1 visa well in advance of any plans of your fiancee' coming to the United States? With the wait times, we were considering starting the application process about a year or so before he finishes school, so that we'd have a good shot at having the visa when he graduates. How long do you have to enter the country once you have a K-1 immigrant visa?

2. I've read about a required medical examination. What kinds of conditions, if any, would restrict someone from being allowed to gain a K-1 Visa? I know HIV/Aids is one of the big ones, but the immigration site doesn't list any others. My boyfriend has a blood/iron absorbtion condition and I'm worried that might be a problem.

3. Since we have time in advance of applying more than likely, what sorts of documents would help to prove that we've met before? I have photographs, my passport, his passport, and things of that nature.

I'm sure I'll have more questions, especially down the road when we actually start the process. Thank you in advance for any help you can give. This all is really scarey for me. If it weren't for his schooling, we'd be persuing this already, but Dutch schools don't translate well to American schools and he'd have to pretty much start over from scratch, which would just make life more difficult.

Merf.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

LiveJournal for K-1 Couples.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.